Home Page Group Health Individual Health Business Insurance Home and Auto Insurance

Q: How often does Form I-9 need to be completed for seasonal and rehired employees?

A: When rehiring an employee within 3 years of the date Form I-9 was originally completed, employers have the option to complete a new Form I-9 or complete Section 3. 
You must complete Section 3 of the form when updating or checking their eligibility and authorization to work in the United States. Here are a few guidelines for completing Section 3:

Block A should be completed if an employee’s name has changed from the previously completed Form I-9.

Block B and the signature block should be completed if the employee is rehired within three years of when the form was originally completed and is still eligible to be employed on the same basis as was previously indicated.

For employees who are rehired within three years of when the form was originally completed and whose work authorization has expired, and for current employees whose work authorization is about to expire, complete Block B and:

Examine a document (from list A or C) that verifies the employee’s authorization to work in the United States

Complete Block C with the document’s title, number and expiration date (if any)

Complete the signature block

Due to the Form I-9 being significantly revised in 2013, it’s recommended to complete a new version of the Form I-9 for all new hires and seasonal employees.

 

For resource information on Form I-9 requirements, you are encouraged to visit the USCIS website – I-9 Central (www.uscis.gov/I-9Central)  The website contains valuable information for both the employer and new or rehired employees – in order to properly complete the process. 

Posted 12:23 PM  View Comments

Share |


No Comments


Post a Comment
Name
Required
E-Mail
Required (Not Displayed)
Comment
Required


All comments are moderated and stripped of HTML.
Submission Validation
Required
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the Validation Code from above.
NOTICE: This blog and website are made available by the publisher for educational and informational purposes only. It is not be used as a substitute for competent insurance, legal, or tax advice from a licensed professional in your state. By using this blog site you understand that there is no broker client relationship between you and the blog and website publisher.
Blog Archive


View Mobile Version
HomeClaimsGet A QuoteContact Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Youtube Powered by Insurance Website Builder
174 Center Street | Winona, MN 55987
O: 507-452-3366 | TF: 800-657-4448
975 34th Avenue, Northwest Suite 302 | Rochester, MN 55901
O: 507-424-4400 | TF: 800-657-4448